McDonald Murholme is the leading employment law firm for employees based in Victoria and South Australia

Privacy Policy

McDonald Murholme Pty Ltd

McDonald Murholme Pty Ltd (McDonald Murholme) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our client and website visitors. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

‘Personal information’ is information about you from which you are identifiable.

We will only collect, use and/or disclose your personal or sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, the functions and activities of McDonald Murholme.

By providing us with personal information you consent to the terms of this Policy and the types of collection, use or disclosure covered by this Policy.

  1. Collection of Your Personal Information

McDonald Murholme will from time to time receive and store your personal information. We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to when you interact with us electronically or in person, access our website, and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Policy.

In addition to information such as your name, postal address and email address, we may collect additional information including but not limited to information provided by you including your feedback, your financial/credit card information, and your responses to surveys / promotions. We will endeavour to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information we collect from you is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

  1. Use of Your Personal Information

McDonald Murholme may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. We may contact you by a variety of measures including but not limited to mail, telephone, email or SMS.

  1. Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for our legitimate business purposes. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services or marketing purposes.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of McDonald Murholme, its client or third parties.

  1. Security of Your Personal Information

McDonald Murholme will attempt to ensure the security of your personal information. However, the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this Policy.

We will only collect, use and/or disclose your personal or sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, the functions and activities of McDonald Murholme. Nonetheless McDonald Murholme is not responsible for any breach of its security by or the actions of third parties who may obtain any personal information.

  1. Third Parties

McDonald Murholme may provide information to third parties in connection with McDonald Murholme advertising campaigns and marketing programs. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

  1. Accessing to, and Correction of Your Personal Information

You may request details of personal information we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you, wish to make a complaint regarding a breach of any privacy laws or codes, or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us as set out below. We will endeavour to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to comply with your request within a reasonable period.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information we hold about you in certain circumstances as set out in  Australian Privacy Principle 12 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  1. Website

When you visit our website we may collect certain information about you, which may be used in an aggregated manner to analyse how the website is used and how we can improve our service/s. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

  1. Changes

McDonald Murholme reserves the right to amend this Policy at its sole discretion from time to time.

  1. Contact

If you have any questions, concerns or feedback in relation to this Policy or our privacy practices please do not hesitate to contact us as set out below.

 

Email:    kathy@mcdonaldmurholme.com.au
Phone:    (03) 9650 4555
Mail:       McDonald Murholme
12/90 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia

Fill out the form below to speak with one of our employment lawyers.

Talk to a Lawyer